Tech Support

Okay . . . let's try this again.

Moderators: Shirley, brian, ZMan, Sabo

User avatar
GoodKarma
Jesus Quintana
Posts: 724
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 12:14 pm
Location: Colorado

Re: Tech Support

Post by GoodKarma » Mon Mar 30, 2020 8:53 am

iTunes issue...

About 10 years ago I wanted to go CD free and copied all of my CD's to my computer using iTunes. Last year I noticed that most if not all of the albums that I copied have now disappeared. I figured how to restore previous versions of iTunes but that appears to lose anything I've purchased since then and still not everything is restored. The music still has to be on the computer I'm assuming...anyone have any ides on how to resurrect?

I have an iPod that I use that has many of the albums on it but it appears the only option I have to copy that back onto the computer is all or nothing and I don't want to duplicate anything.
I have no sympathy for someone that walks under a flock of birds and is surprised when they end up with shit on their face.

User avatar
DaveInSeattle
Walter Sobchak
Posts: 4319
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 5:51 am
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: Tech Support

Post by DaveInSeattle » Mon Mar 30, 2020 7:39 pm

So...I know a few folks on here are web developers, so I'll through this out there. The web app I'm working on has an 'ImageViewer' element (a polymer based web component) that does all kind of cool things like pan, zoom, etc. However where I'm using it and where it was originally developed for have very different needs, and we are thinking about creating a separate web imageviewer for my part of the application.

I know I can do it using canvas, and then writing the javascript portion, but in the spirit of laziness, I'm hoping that somewhere out there is a library that I can use...something that does a lot of the same ImageJ type functions would be awesome.

Anyone know of such a thing?

P.D.X.
Walter Sobchak
Posts: 3394
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 12:31 pm

Re: Tech Support

Post by P.D.X. » Mon Mar 30, 2020 9:07 pm

GoodKarma wrote:
Mon Mar 30, 2020 8:53 am
iTunes issue...

About 10 years ago I wanted to go CD free and copied all of my CD's to my computer using iTunes. Last year I noticed that most if not all of the albums that I copied have now disappeared. I figured how to restore previous versions of iTunes but that appears to lose anything I've purchased since then and still not everything is restored. The music still has to be on the computer I'm assuming...anyone have any ides on how to resurrect?

I have an iPod that I use that has many of the albums on it but it appears the only option I have to copy that back onto the computer is all or nothing and I don't want to duplicate anything.
It sounds like you probably have multiple iTunes libraries and need to merge them (which you'd have to google cuz I don't know how).

User avatar
The Sybian
The Dude
Posts: 11376
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 10:36 am
Location: Working in the Crap Part of Jersey

Re: Tech Support

Post by The Sybian » Mon Mar 30, 2020 9:54 pm

GoodKarma wrote:
Mon Mar 30, 2020 8:53 am
iTunes issue...

About 10 years ago I wanted to go CD free and copied all of my CD's to my computer using iTunes. Last year I noticed that most if not all of the albums that I copied have now disappeared. I figured how to restore previous versions of iTunes but that appears to lose anything I've purchased since then and still not everything is restored. The music still has to be on the computer I'm assuming...anyone have any ides on how to resurrect?

I have an iPod that I use that has many of the albums on it but it appears the only option I have to copy that back onto the computer is all or nothing and I don't want to duplicate anything.
Any chance your music is on an external hard drive? I keep mine on an external, and sometimes the drive turns off and I don't notice, and iTunes says it can't find the songs, and I have to power up.
An honest to God cult of personality - formed around a failed steak salesman.
-Pruitt

User avatar
Shirley
The Dude
Posts: 5344
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 2:32 pm

Re: Tech Support

Post by Shirley » Mon Mar 30, 2020 10:08 pm

GoodKarma wrote:
Mon Mar 30, 2020 8:53 am
iTunes issue...

About 10 years ago I wanted to go CD free and copied all of my CD's to my computer using iTunes. Last year I noticed that most if not all of the albums that I copied have now disappeared. I figured how to restore previous versions of iTunes but that appears to lose anything I've purchased since then and still not everything is restored. The music still has to be on the computer I'm assuming...anyone have any ides on how to resurrect?

I have an iPod that I use that has many of the albums on it but it appears the only option I have to copy that back onto the computer is all or nothing and I don't want to duplicate anything.
I'd start with doing a search on my hard drive for music files. Search for .mp3 and .m4a. You probably need to do this for all of your drive letters (C:, D:, etc.) That's assuming you have a PC. If you have a Mac, just search in the Finder.
Totally Kafkaesque

User avatar
GoodKarma
Jesus Quintana
Posts: 724
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 12:14 pm
Location: Colorado

Re: Tech Support

Post by GoodKarma » Tue Mar 31, 2020 6:58 am

Ok thanks everybody. The music is not on a external drive. The research I've done prior told me about the multiple libraries...I'll have to dig further into how to merge them without replacing.
I have no sympathy for someone that walks under a flock of birds and is surprised when they end up with shit on their face.

User avatar
BSF21
Walter Sobchak
Posts: 4126
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 2:08 pm
Location: Playing one off the Monster

Re: Tech Support

Post by BSF21 » Tue Mar 31, 2020 1:32 pm

OK guys circling back. I've checked out HubSpot and decided it's too much for me at this time. However I did take a portion of you guy's advice and cleaned up my google contacts today so I'm down to like 400ish (yay!). So here's my next step.

I'm an iPhone user currently. I really have no ties to it other than it's what I've used for years and years, but I'm starting to think that it might be best to manage all of my contacts through either Gmail/Google or iCloud. I can't figure out where my iPhone is pulling contacts in to my phone database because there are some odd one offs that are just emails that aren't associated, etc. I'm finding the browser based Google contacts page fairly easy to nagivate and edit.

Question 1: Is there a way to nuke all contacts on my iPhone and then have it sync exclusively with my gmail account? I think this would serve what I need as far as grouping contacts by state and by company for mass mailings, etc.

If NOT

Question 2: Is this feasible with another non-iPhone option? I'd be willing to switch phones at this point and learn a new OS in order for simplicity of use for business.

Thanks to JLo and the others of you guys that are helping out with this. It's kinda like going to the dentist after 8 years of neglect (funny, I did that too), but I need to get this done so I can start taking better care of my contacts and business going forward. Pints for all of you once I'm through this.
Dances with Wolves (1) - BSF

"This place was rockin'," said BSF21.

"There is nothing ever uncommon about BSF21."

User avatar
Rush2112
The Dude
Posts: 5892
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 4:35 pm
Location: Cyrus X-1
Contact:

Re: Tech Support

Post by Rush2112 » Tue Mar 31, 2020 2:13 pm

I have no idea about your iPhone question, but Android is specifically meant to sync with your google accounts. You can, of course, have contacts in there that are phone or email only, but it would sync with your edited contact list as soon as you log in.

(and I don't know what carrier you use, but let me advocate for Google Fi again, I've not had anywhere that I've traveled not have signal (aside from rural as fuck India) and it's based on gigs of data usage up to 60 GB then free after that, plus sweet phones.)
"If you're into power let's go down to my van, because Red Barchetta through a 10 gigawatt pre-amp is-wait... pleassee tell me you're into Rush...."

User avatar
Sabo
Walter Sobchak
Posts: 4759
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 8:33 am
Location: On the trail

Re: Tech Support

Post by Sabo » Tue Mar 31, 2020 2:30 pm

Rush2112 wrote:
Tue Mar 31, 2020 2:13 pm
I have no idea about your iPhone question, but Android is specifically meant to sync with your google accounts. You can, of course, have contacts in there that are phone or email only, but it would sync with your edited contact list as soon as you log in.

(and I don't know what carrier you use, but let me advocate for Google Fi again, I've not had anywhere that I've traveled not have signal (aside from rural as fuck India) and it's based on gigs of data usage up to 60 GB then free after that, plus sweet phones.)
Co-sign on all of the above. Google FI is excellent. I have a Google Pixel 3 and find it's a good, comparable product to the iPhone.
The Sybian wrote:Goddamnit, Sabo!

User avatar
DaveInSeattle
Walter Sobchak
Posts: 4319
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 5:51 am
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: Tech Support

Post by DaveInSeattle » Sat Apr 04, 2020 12:37 pm

I have a chromecast on my TV that up until lately has worked great. Now however, when I try to cast from my Mac to it, the options show up as 'BDP-S6700', not the name of the Chromecast, and it says 'Not Supported'.

I can cast to it from my phone with no problems, with it showing up as 'Front Room Tv'.

I've been googling, but haven't found anything helpful. Any advice?

User avatar
govmentchedda
The Dude
Posts: 7196
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 4:36 pm

Re: Tech Support

Post by govmentchedda » Sat Apr 04, 2020 2:29 pm

I've got an older chromecast as well, and sometimes it just doesn't show up as an option. I usually unplug it for a bit and then replug it back in. Often times, the disc(?) is warm.
I took a two hour nap and cried during parks and Rec. it was awesome and terrifying.

User avatar
blundercrush
Maude Lebowski
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 9:37 pm

Re: Tech Support

Post by blundercrush » Mon Apr 06, 2020 11:16 am

DaveInSeattle wrote:
Sat Apr 04, 2020 12:37 pm
I have a chromecast on my TV that up until lately has worked great. Now however, when I try to cast from my Mac to it, the options show up as 'BDP-S6700', not the name of the Chromecast, and it says 'Not Supported'.

I can cast to it from my phone with no problems, with it showing up as 'Front Room Tv'.

I've been googling, but haven't found anything helpful. Any advice?
See if it's hot, that's likely the first reason, but yeah, unplugging it and leaving it out for a minute and plugging it back in is worth trying for troubleshooting.

User avatar
wlu_lax6
The Dude
Posts: 6950
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 7:16 am

Re: Tech Support

Post by wlu_lax6 » Mon May 04, 2020 9:59 am

Did something happens with the swamp setup? Don't recall seeing the jpops home directory in the sportsfrog URL before.

User avatar
brian
The Dude
Posts: 19562
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 10:52 am
Location: 15 Yemen Road, Yemen City, Yemen

Re: Tech Support

Post by brian » Mon May 04, 2020 2:02 pm

wlu_lax6 wrote:
Mon May 04, 2020 9:59 am
Did something happens with the swamp setup? Don't recall seeing the jpops home directory in the sportsfrog URL before.
I'm not seeing that. When I go to the "main" page of the Swamp index I get this URL:

http://sportsfrog.net/phpbb/index.php
Image

User avatar
Shirley
The Dude
Posts: 5344
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 2:32 pm

Re: Tech Support

Post by Shirley » Tue May 05, 2020 5:07 pm

wlu_lax6 wrote:
Mon May 04, 2020 9:59 am
Did something happens with the swamp setup? Don't recall seeing the jpops home directory in the sportsfrog URL before.
You still seeing that? If so, can you post a screenshot, or just copy-n-paste the URL?
Totally Kafkaesque

User avatar
wlu_lax6
The Dude
Posts: 6950
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 7:16 am

Re: Tech Support

Post by wlu_lax6 » Tue May 05, 2020 9:36 pm

Shirley wrote:
Tue May 05, 2020 5:07 pm
wlu_lax6 wrote:
Mon May 04, 2020 9:59 am
Did something happens with the swamp setup? Don't recall seeing the jpops home directory in the sportsfrog URL before.
You still seeing that? If so, can you post a screenshot, or just copy-n-paste the URL?
Stopped seeing that yesterday afternoon. Basically when Brian said "I am not seeing that" I could not longer reproduce it.

User avatar
wlu_lax6
The Dude
Posts: 6950
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 7:16 am

Re: Tech Support

Post by wlu_lax6 » Thu May 21, 2020 10:03 am

Anyone have a way without downloading new software for automating a silly thing I have to do each morning while we are WFH. Specifically I have to go to an intranet site (basic webpage), fill out a form saying I am working, enter a phone number, etc. Would love to schedule a job to open the webpage, fill in the form, and hit submit M->F.

User avatar
brian
The Dude
Posts: 19562
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 10:52 am
Location: 15 Yemen Road, Yemen City, Yemen

Re: Tech Support

Post by brian » Thu May 21, 2020 10:07 am

wlu_lax6 wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 10:03 am
Anyone have a way without downloading new software for automating a silly thing I have to do each morning while we are WFH. Specifically I have to go to an intranet site (basic webpage), fill out a form saying I am working, enter a phone number, etc. Would love to schedule a job to open the webpage, fill in the form, and hit submit M->F.
Windows or Mac OS? Macs have a built-in application called Automator that might be able to do what you want.
Image

User avatar
A_B
The Dude
Posts: 15158
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 7:36 am
Location: Getting them boards like a wolf in the chicken pen.

Re: Tech Support

Post by A_B » Thu May 21, 2020 10:08 am

brian wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 10:07 am
wlu_lax6 wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 10:03 am
Anyone have a way without downloading new software for automating a silly thing I have to do each morning while we are WFH. Specifically I have to go to an intranet site (basic webpage), fill out a form saying I am working, enter a phone number, etc. Would love to schedule a job to open the webpage, fill in the form, and hit submit M->F.
Windows or Mac OS? Macs have a built-in application called Automator that might be able to do what you want.
WLU works solely on Raspberry Pi, Brian.
Duke's working the knob! Flush it all

User avatar
brian
The Dude
Posts: 19562
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 10:52 am
Location: 15 Yemen Road, Yemen City, Yemen

Re: Tech Support

Post by brian » Thu May 21, 2020 10:09 am

A_B wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 10:08 am
brian wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 10:07 am
wlu_lax6 wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 10:03 am
Anyone have a way without downloading new software for automating a silly thing I have to do each morning while we are WFH. Specifically I have to go to an intranet site (basic webpage), fill out a form saying I am working, enter a phone number, etc. Would love to schedule a job to open the webpage, fill in the form, and hit submit M->F.
Windows or Mac OS? Macs have a built-in application called Automator that might be able to do what you want.
WLU works solely on Raspberry Pi, Brian.
I'm guessing he's a Windows guy, but figured I'd throw my two cents out there.
Image

User avatar
wlu_lax6
The Dude
Posts: 6950
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 7:16 am

Re: Tech Support

Post by wlu_lax6 » Thu May 21, 2020 10:50 am

brian wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 10:09 am
A_B wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 10:08 am
brian wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 10:07 am
wlu_lax6 wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 10:03 am
Anyone have a way without downloading new software for automating a silly thing I have to do each morning while we are WFH. Specifically I have to go to an intranet site (basic webpage), fill out a form saying I am working, enter a phone number, etc. Would love to schedule a job to open the webpage, fill in the form, and hit submit M->F.
Windows or Mac OS? Macs have a built-in application called Automator that might be able to do what you want.
WLU works solely on Raspberry Pi, Brian.
I'm guessing he's a Windows guy, but figured I'd throw my two cents out there.
windows 10 but if I could get the Pi on our VPN...magical.

Post Reply